World Martial Arts Federation Inc.
Hall of Fame
Home | Benefits | News | Hall of Fame | Tips | Guestbook | Tournament | Hall of Fame Merchandise | Contact | New School Finder | Warrior's Come Home | Oriental Gateway

On behalf of the World Martial Arts Federation we would like to congratulate the men and women that were inducted into the WMAF Black Belt Hall of Fame on March 14, 2009. We would also like to extend our deepest gratitude for the unbelievable job done by our members who performed seminars throughout  the day. The entire weekend was a huge success and we look forward to next year.

The World Martial Arts Federation Hall of Fame was created to recognize the achievements of professional martial artists throughout the United States. It is an independent organization, which promotes and supports individual martial artists based on their achievements and contributions regardless of style or affiliation.

The remarkable people listed in our Hall of Fame represent some of the most selfless martial artists in the United States.   The recipients represent a tradition of excellence in the martial arts. May you find the tales of these excellent men and women as inspirational as we do.

 

2009 Inductees

Urraina Caisse

Female Instructor of The Year


Master Jesse E. Dwire IV

Kenpo Master Instructor of The Year


Tim Hogan

Male Martial Artist of The Year


Mike Fleuriel

Male Instructor of The Year


Michael Murphy

Kenpo Youth Instructor of The Year


Dashi Bob Young

Grand Master of The Year


Paul Parent

Kensho-Ryu Kenpo Shihan of The Year


Grand Master Bo Sim Mark

Wushu Pioneer Platinum Lifetime Achievement Award


Grand Master Frank Trejo

Kenpo Pioneer Golden Lifetime Achievement Award


Sensei Noel W. Laymen

Judo Life Time Achievement Award


Kimberly Clisbee

Female Martial Artist of the Year


Sifu R.J. Woody Bernier

Most Compassionate Instructor of The year


Hanshi Steve Nugent

World Champion Karate Fighter of The Decade


Sensei Zubin Laliwala

Nunchaku Instructor of The Year







2008 Inductees

         Master James Lou Hopkins-Golden Life Time Achievement Award

Sensei Debra L. Nau-Female Youth Instructor of the Year

Master Jeff Jones-Male Martial Artist of the Year

  Sensei Paul Anderson-Devoted Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

Sensei Daniel Anttila-Male Chief Instructor of the Year

Sensei Charles R. Leverone Jr.-Male Sensei of the Year

Shihan Dai Ann C. Assumpico-Female Martial Artist of the Year

      Sensei Ralph Smith-Outstanding Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

Sensei Diana Dustin-Female Instructor of the Year

   Sensei Erick Thorne-Self Defense Instructor of the Year

Shihan Eric Menard-Master Instructor of the Year

                      Sijo Stephen Key -Distinguished Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

                Sensei Luis Cepeda-Dedicated Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

Sensei Craig S. Craig-Kempo Instructor of the Year

                                Shihan Timothy Barchard-Martial Arts Man of the Year

          Shihan James Winkleman-Special Education Program Director of the Year

Master Shihan David LaMattina-Master Shihan of the Year

Soke Peter Rogers-Martial Arts Promoter of the Year

Sensei Patrick Cody-Hapkido Instructor of the Year

Sensei Janice Corkhum-Female Chief Instructor of the Year

              Sensei Scott Michael McGovern-Male Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

Sensei Stephen Dwyer-Male Youth Instructor of the Year

         Master Youg A. Kwon-Taekwondo Life Time Achievement Award

Master John Rowland-Kempo Master Instructor of the Year

   Master Dwayne A. Thomas-Martial Arts Excellence Award

Sensei Patrick Cody-Hapkido Instructor of the Year

Sensei Janice Corkhum-Female Chief Instructor of the Year

              Sensei Scott Michael McGovern-Male Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

Sensei Stephen Dwyer-Male Youth Instructor of the Year

         Master Youg A. Kwon-Taekwondo Life Time Achievement Award

Master John Rowland-Kempo Master Instructor of the Year

   Master Dwayne A. Thomas-Martial Arts Excellence Award

             

2004 2005 2006 W.M.A.F. Hall of fame group
2004 2005 2006 W.M.A.F. Hall of fame group

Inductee’s

 2004

 

Founding Members

James Alty , Joe Nesta , Jim Cormier  , Don Spink , Craig Seavey and Rocky DiRico

 

Golden Life Time Achievement Award

Michael DePasquale Jr.

Don Rodrigues

Achievement and Distinction Inductee’s

Patricia Bickford  - Female Instructor of The Year

Rui Rodrigues - Male Instructor of The Year

Suzanne DiGiammo - Female Sensei of The Year

Peter J. Smith - Male Sensei of The Year

Cheryl Nadeau - Female Martial Artist of The Year

Michael Woods - Kenpo Instructor of The Year

Bobby Lynn - Kenpo Master Instructor of The Year

Joe Shuras - Male Master Instructor of The Year

Kathleen Shuras - Female Master Instructor of The Year

Paul Cervizzi - Martial Arts Master Instructor of The Year

Alan D’Alessandro - Ken-Ryu Instructor of The Year

Lee Smith-Chinese Martial Artist Instructor of The Year

Robert Denault - Tactical Martial Artist of The Year

Rick Wong - Kung Fu Instructor of The Year

Michael Williams - South East Asian Arts Master of The Year

Kevin Pence Sr. - Male Martial Artist of The Year

W.M.A.F. Hall of Fame 2004-05 Alumni
W.M.A.F. Hall of Fame 2004-05 Alumni

 2005 Inductee’s into The World Martial Arts Federation:

Grand Master George Pesare -Platinum Life Time Achievement

Shihan Kent Davis - Golden Life Time Achievement Award

Master Robert Liedke - Golden Life Time Achievement Award

Grand Master Robert Lamattina-Martial Arts Man of the Year

Kyoshi Mark Sheeley - Martial Arts Excellence Award

SiGung Rudi Duncan - Master Instructor of the year

Master Rod Fuller - Male Instructor of the year

Kyoshi Joseph P. Rebelo - Martial Arts Historian Award

John Savage - Male Martial Artist of The Year

Christine Bannon - Rodrigues - Female Martial Artist of the Year

 

2006 Inductee's

Distinguished Martial Arts Pioneer Award - O-Sensei Michael DePasquale

Platinum Life Time Achievement Award  - Nancy Lee Cerio

Martial Arts Ambassador Award  - Dai-Sifu Alan Goldberg

Self Defense Master Instructor of The Year - Master Cosmo Bisazza

Female Martial Arts of The Year  - Guro May Williams

Male Martial Artist of The Year  - Shihan Michael Fitzgerald

Parker Kenpo Master Instructor of The Year - Master Henry Agri

Sport Karate Artist of The Decade - Sensei April D’Allesandro

Kenpo Master of The Year - Shihan Alfonso R. Lima

Kenpo Instructor of The Year - Sensei Patrick Mathews

Youth Instructor of The Year - Sensei Robert Smith

2006 W.M.A.F. Hall of fame
2006 W.M.A.F. Hall of fame

 

 

World Martial Arts Federation

Black Belt Hall of Fame

The World Martial Arts Federation Hall of Fame was created to recognize professional martial artists.It is an independent organization, which promotes and supports individual Martial Artists based on their achievements and contributions regardless of style or affiliation.

The Hall of Fame is for those people who have made outstanding achievements or significant contributions to the Martial Arts.The remarkable people listed in the Hall of Fame represent some of the most selfless martial artists in the United States.These recipients represent the tradition of The World Martial Arts Federation, years of stellar individuals achievements and their furthering of the martial arts. May you find the tales of these excellent individuals as inspirational as we do.

Respectfully Yours,

Henry Guidoboni, Chairmen W.M.A.F

Cheryl Nadeau W.M.A.F. V.P

Jacqui Pence W.M.A.F.V.P.

 

World Martial Arts Federation inc.
If you have any comments or suggestions for this website, please send us a message at wmafinfo@gmail.com
The creator of this site and the ISP(s) hosting any content on this site take no responsibility for the way you use the video, picture and text material. It is provided for INFO only. This sites Webmaster does not take any responsibility for your safety. It is strongly recommended that you take classes in  the martial arts and learn from a qualified instructor. If you do not agree with this disclaimer then you must leave now!